The liberating truth about the "income" tax is turning those
[…] are aware, the Form W-2 is not for
reporting “work” or “earnings” but
rather “wages” paid from an
“employer” to an “employee”, and that,
in fact, any private-sector exchange of
work and/or earnings
between me and anyone else is beyond the
scope of this case.
You then state that, as I had received
no “wages” then the issuer of the Form
W-2s had no business
submitting withholdings to the IRS on my
behalf and that it should then be a
matter between myself and
that issuer. In general, I might agree,
however the law provides that these
amounts are to be treated as
“overpayments” (see IRC Sec. 6401, 6402
and 31(a)(1)). In fact, the law
specifically states, “An amount
paid as tax shall not be considered not
to constitute an overpayment solely by
reason of the fact that
there was no tax liability in respect of
which such amount was paid.” (Sec.
6401(c))
I am at a loss to understand the
question you put forth in your fifth
paragraph. Simply put, I am to be
credited with the “overpayment”
irrespective of any liability I
eventually had, and thus also,
irrespective
of any “income” I may, or may not, have
received.