The liberating truth about the "income" tax is turning those
[…] and
the taxpayer has fully cooperated with the
Secretary (including providing, within a
reasonable period of time, access to and
inspection of all witnesses, information,
and documents within the control of the
taxpayer as reasonably requested by the
Secretary), the Secretary shall have the
burden of producing reasonable and
probative information concerning such
deficiency in addition to such information
return.
Additionally, please provide
me a copy of the record of assessment for
2004 pertaining to the amount on the
attached copy of your Notice CP22A as is
allowed by the provisions of 26 USC 6203:
“…Upon request of the
taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the
taxpayer
a copy of the record of the
assessment;…” (bolding and underlining
added)
within 30 days from the date
of your receipt of this letter as confirmed
by postal return receipt or through
www.usps.com.
An aggregate record will not
satisfy this request. Adequate
compliance with this request requires
documentation sufficient to clearly